Do You Have To Wear A Seatbelt in The Back Seat in Florida?
[…] However, passengers have to wear a seat belt in Florida even though the offense is considered secondary. Additionally, passengers can sue in car accidents, but if you don’t wear a seatbelt, you could be entitled to less compensation.

Child Restraints and Seat Belt Use In The Backseat in Florida

There are specific seat belt laws that govern the position of minors within a car, according to the Florida Statute.

  • §316.614(5): “It is unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to be a passenger in the front seat of a motor vehicle or an autocycle unless such person is restrained by a safety belt when the vehicle or autocycle is in motion.” Therefore, all passengers in the car under the age of 18 years old are legally required to occupy the backseat of the car in Florida.